62nd National Film Awards : Complete List

Site Administrator

Editorial Team

24 Mar, 2015

11500 Times Read.

Awards, National,


RSS Feeds RSS Feed for this Article



kangana-ranaut-Queen

The 62nd edition of National Film Awards (for year 2014) were announced on 24 March 2015 by the committee on National Feature Film Awards 2014 headed by Tamil film legend P. Bharathiraja. Following is the complete list of awards for Feature Film Category:

Best Feature Film:Court” (a Film made in Marathi, Hindi, Gujarati & English)

Best Popular Film for Providing Wholesome Entertainment: “Mary Kom” (Hindi)

Best Director: Srijit Mukherji for “Chotushkone” (Bengali)

Best Actor: Vijay for “Nanu Avanalla Avalu” (Kannada)

Best Actress: Kangana Ranaut for “Queen” (Hindi)

Best Children’s Film:Kaakkaa Muttai” (Tamil) & “Elizabeth Ekadashi” (Marathi)

Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of a Director: “Asha Jaoar Majhe” (Bengali)

Special Jury Award:Khwada” (Marathi)

Best Supporting Actor: Bobby Simhaa for “Jigarthanda” (Tamil)

Best Supporting Actress: Baljinder Kaur for “Pagdi: The Honour” (Haryanavi)

Best Child Actor: “Kaakkaa Muttai” (Tamil)

Best Film on Social Issues:Chotoder Chobi” (Bengali)

Best Dialogues: Vishal Bhardwaj for “Haider

Best Lyrics: NA. Muthukumar for ‘Azhagu’ from “Saivam” (Tamil)

Best Male Singer: Sukhwinder Singh for song ‘Bismil’ from “Haider” (Hindi)

Best Female Singer: Uttara Unnikrishanan for song ‘Azhagu’ from “Saivam” (Tamil)

Best Cinematography: “Chotushkone” (Bengali)

Best Editing: Vivek Harshan for “Jigarthanda” (Tamil)

Best Production Design:  Aparna Raina for “Nachom – IA Kumpasar” (Konkani)

Best Screenplay Writer (Original): Srijit Mukherji for “Chotushkone” (Bengali)

Best Screenplay Writer (Adapted): Joshy Mangalath for “Ottal” (Malayalam)

Best Music Direction Songs:Haider” (Hindi)

Best Audiography – Location Sound Recordist: Mahaveer Sabbanwal for “Khwada” (Marathi)

Best Audiography – Sound Designer: Anish John for “Asha Jaoar Majhe” (Bengali)

Best Audiography – Re-recordist of the final mixed track: Anirban Sengupta & Dipankar Chaki for “Nirbashito” (Bengali)

Best Choreography: Sudesh for song ‘Bismil’ in “Haider

Best Assamese Film: “Othello

Best Bengali Film: “Nirbashito

Best Hindi Film:Queen

Best Rabha Film: “Orong

Best Haryanvi Film: “Pagdi : The Honour

Best Punjabi Film: “Punjab 1984”

Best Tamil Film: “Kuttram Kadithal”

Best Telugu Film: “Chandamama Kathalu

Best Malayalam Film: “Ain

Best Marathi Film: “Killa

Best Odiya Film: “Aadim Vichar”

Best Kannada Film: “Harivu

Best Konkani Film:Nachom – IA Kumpasar

Special Mention: “Killa” (Marathi)

Best Film on Environment Consevation/Preservation: “Ottaal” (Malayalam)

Best Educational Film: “Komal” & “Behind the Glass Wall”

Best Exploration/ Adventure Film: “Life Force – India’s Western Ghats

Best Investigative Film:Phum Shang

Best Animation Film:Sound of Joy

Best Short Fiction Film:Mitraa

Best Film Critic: Tanul Thakur

Responses on This Article

© Nirdeshak. All rights reserved.